Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 10dp5dt - spotting/cramping - any hope???

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    52

    10dp5dt - spotting/cramping - any hope???

    Hello!!! Hoping for something to hope for!!
    I noticed pink spotting 8dp5dt and had mild cramping. It would come and go, and I've never spotted while on endometrin (2 previous failed IUI's).
    My beta wasn't scheduled until the 22nd, but today the spotting is getting slightly heavier and is more brown/red almost like pre-AF and the cramps are much more intense, so my RE agreed to test me tommorrow morning.
    Should I just start to prepare myself for the horrible "I"m so sorry, its negative" call or do I still have hope?
    We transferred one really great AB 5 day blast and have 5 frosties for future FET.

    Any advice would be SOOOOO helpful!!!
    TTC #1 Since 2009
    Me: 30, slightly elevated FSH
    DH: 34, low motility, low total count

    IUI #1
    cd1: 2/16
    cd3: 2/18 - cancelled due to estrogen producing cysts

    IUI#2
    cd1: 3/7
    cd3: 3/9 clomid 50 mg (cd 3-5)
    cd9: 3/15 gonal-f 75 IU
    cd 11: 3/17 us/bw
    cd 12: 3/18 4 follicles (18,20,22,14.5) Trigger
    cd 14: 3/20 IUI!!!!! 7 million swimmers, 57% motility
    Beta: April 4
    April 4: BFN

    May IUI - BFN

    On to IVF!!!

    Started BCP's June 28th
    Est. Retrieval Aug. 3rd, Transfer Aug 6th-8th...
    Beta Aug. 19th - BFN

    FET cycle #1
    Transfer: 2 AA blasts Oct. 10th
    HPT: Oct. 19th BFP!!!! Oct. 20th digital BFP
    Beta 1: Oct. 21 - 660
    Beta 2: Oct. 24 - 1312
    Beta 3: Oct. 26 - 1987

    We are !!!!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    287
    I am sorry about what you are going through! I am having the same issues right now. I did get a positive 1st beta, and my second is tomorrow. I have been bleeding for 2 1/2 days now. They say sometimes it happens!
    Good luck to you!
    ~tina~
    me/35 Tubal Issues
    him/40
    cockers: Crockett, Harlee, and Baylee

    IVF 2006-CANCEL
    IVF June 2010: BFN
    FET #1, September: BFN
    FET #2: November: BFN
    IVF: January 2011:BFN
    IVF August 2011
    8dp5dt - spotting-then heavier
    9dp5dt - beta 44!!!! but still bleeding
    10dp5dt hpt just a tad darker, but still bleeding red!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    119
    OMG there ABSOLUTELY is hope. I started bleeding 11dp3dt and if you see my signature it only stopped about 5 days ago. I'm talking bleeding, clotting, cramps, etc pretty bad. During this time my beta went up, up, and up and my u/s is scheduled for next week. RE said don't sweat it at all. There are honestly like 10 different things it could be.
    Me: 36, so far unexplained, but regular cycles you could set your clock by
    DH: 44, poor morphology
    Louie

    May 2010: started TTC
    7/15/10: 1st appt with RE
    8/30/10: IUI #1
    9/13/10:
    9/24/10: u/s not viable
    10/1/10: D C & E
    1/11-4/11: IUI #2-#5



    7/2011: IVF#1
    6/9/11: day 3 b/w FSH 9.6, E2 83.5, starting BCP tonight!!!
    6/28/11: saline sonogram- all good
    7/4/11: last day of BCP
    7/8/11: start stims! 300 follistim, 10 micro hcg
    7/18/11: trigger
    7/20/11: ER- 16 retrieved, 15 mature, all 15 fertilized
    7/23/11: ET 3 4 cell embies, none to freeze
    8dp3dt-11dp3dt: five
    8/4/11: beta 123
    8/8/11: beta 551
    8/10/11: beta 1131!!!
    8/23/11: u/s one perfect baby! saw heartbeat!
    8/31/11: u/s
    9/19/11: 1st ob appt



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    52
    Quote Originally Posted by jennylynn
    OMG there ABSOLUTELY is hope. I started bleeding 11dp3dt and if you see my signature it only stopped about 5 days ago. I'm talking bleeding, clotting, cramps, etc pretty bad. During this time my beta went up, up, and up and my u/s is scheduled for next week. RE said don't sweat it at all. There are honestly like 10 different things it could be.
    Thanks for the much needed hope!!! Went in for my beta this morning and as soon as I got home the bleeding and cramping picked up. The cramping hurts so bad!!!!! I really really hope I get a positive like you!!!
    TTC #1 Since 2009
    Me: 30, slightly elevated FSH
    DH: 34, low motility, low total count

    IUI #1
    cd1: 2/16
    cd3: 2/18 - cancelled due to estrogen producing cysts

    IUI#2
    cd1: 3/7
    cd3: 3/9 clomid 50 mg (cd 3-5)
    cd9: 3/15 gonal-f 75 IU
    cd 11: 3/17 us/bw
    cd 12: 3/18 4 follicles (18,20,22,14.5) Trigger
    cd 14: 3/20 IUI!!!!! 7 million swimmers, 57% motility
    Beta: April 4
    April 4: BFN

    May IUI - BFN

    On to IVF!!!

    Started BCP's June 28th
    Est. Retrieval Aug. 3rd, Transfer Aug 6th-8th...
    Beta Aug. 19th - BFN

    FET cycle #1
    Transfer: 2 AA blasts Oct. 10th
    HPT: Oct. 19th BFP!!!! Oct. 20th digital BFP
    Beta 1: Oct. 21 - 660
    Beta 2: Oct. 24 - 1312
    Beta 3: Oct. 26 - 1987

    We are !!!!!

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    310
    Hi there. I dont want to discourage you, but I want to share my experience. I just finished the 2ww for my first IVF cycle, and I started bleeding heavy bleeding with horrible AF type cramps, even though I was on the progesterone Crinone gel. I was pretty sure it was AF, since it was period type bleeding and cramps. Went for my beta yesterday, and sure enough it was BFN. So, I got my period even on the progesterone cream, before my 2ww was even finished. I really hope better results for you!
    Me: 25 PCOS
    Hubby: 30, no issues

    IVF #1: April/May 2011
    Only 5 eggs retrieved, only 2 mature. No transfer!

    IVF #2: August 2011
    18 eggs retrieved, 12 mature!
    3 day transfer of 1 8-cell embie (only allowed to transfer 1 in Quebec with funding)


    IVF #3: October 2011
    Oct 13: ER, 18 retrieved, 13 mature, 12 fertilized
    Oct 18: ET, 5dt of one "beautiful" blast.
    Oct 24: 6dp5dt, omg HPT
    Oct 28: First beta! 119 at 10dp5dt
    Oct 31: Second Beta...275. Didnt double in 48 hours, so clinic is having me do a third
    Nov 2: Third beta...758! Thank you God, we are still in the game!
    Nov 11: First ultrasound! Everything's in the right place, saw heartbeat flickering.
    Nov 18: Second Ultrasound! Baby measuring 7 weeks (9.7mm) HB 126. Cervix only measuring 3.4cm?
    Nov 29: Third ultrasound. Baby measures 8w4d (19.9mm) HB 185. Cervix normal!
    Dec 19: First OB app!
    Dec 22: NT Scan


  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    124
    The big question is if it's bleeding or spotting. My nurse said bleeding could be a cause for a concern, but spotting is totally normal. I had spotting and cramping for 4 days starting the day before my beta (10dp3dt). That was almost 3 weeks ago, and I'm still pregnant!
    Me: 34, DOR AMH=1.2, FSH/E2=7.6/33, AFC=8-10, poor responder.
    DH: 36, low everything, varicocele surgery, better now
    Daughter born 4/6/12 after IVF#2
    : perfect!

    IVF #1 April 2011
    BCPs, Lupron, Follistim & Menopur
    Stimmed for 12 long days, was up to 300 of Follistim & 225 of Menopur
    9 retrieved, 5 mature, 2 fertilized (ICSI)
    2 transferred: 1 4-cell and 1 6-cell, some fragmentation.
    Beta

    IVF#2 July 2011
    Estrogen priming/ antagonist
    12 days of stims again
    11 retrieved, 9 mature, 8 fertilized! (ICSI)
    2 transferred: 8-cell and 6-cell, both perfect! The rest were pretty bad quality
    Beta 1: 8/2 96.3
    Daughter born 4/6/12

    IVF#3 2013
    Will likely cycle with CCRM, need to stop breastfeeding first!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •